Earn the inexperienced card lottery part two

In our last blog we began having an in-depth discussion with the personal rules to qualify to the green card lottery. This installment continues together with the educational and/or training requirements.
You Must Have a Secondary Education
Besides the residency requirement, you need at the least the equivalent of a twelve-year U.S. senior high school education to get the visa lottery. You are not forced to prove that there is a school education in your visa lottery registration. But you simply must provide this evidence while you are requested your immigrant visa interview. You must graduate as soon as the immigrant visa is granted.
Applicants must complete their secondary school education as soon as in their immigrant visa application, not at the time of the green card lottery application.
If you're in your this past year of secondary school education, you are able to sign up for the lottery to be a "Principal Applicant". The following example illustrates this requirement.
If you create the year or so 2014 lottery in October 2014, you or your lottery service can look at the winning status beginning May 1, 2015. If shipped to you plus your interview is scheduled in December, 2015 it is possible to graduate as late because the summer session of 2015 nevertheless get into the season 2014 lottery.
If you have never successfully completed an extra school education, then you'll want 24 months full-time work experience of your occupation in a very field that will require couple of years of your practice. Otherwise your registration are going to be disqualified.
An American General Equivalence Degree (G.E.D.) or its foreign equivalent isn't accepted.
OR You Must Have Two Years Recent Work Experience in a very Specific Occupation
If you don't have a senior high school secondary school education or its equivalent, this provision may apply. You may be competent to substitute work experience with a competent occupation for education. The following section explains this in depth.
If You Do Not Have the Required Education
You ought to demonstrate have worked for no less than 2 yrs in a occupation requiring 24 months of education or expertise in the very last five-years.
If you're unsure in case your particular type of occupation or trade qualifies, this information is online at:
When you have O*Net OnLine, abide by these steps to uncover if the occupation qualifies:
If your livelihood is listed here, you qualify to the green card lottery dependant on your hard work experience or vocation. Please note that normally the occupations listed require no less than a 2nd education and many demand a college diploma and even a professional degree.
After bola you're notified from the State Department you won the lottery and also you desire to qualify according to work experience, bring proof your qualifying employment to your interview. This proof ought to be instructions from a employer on company letterhead verifying: dates of employment, job title, salary, if employment was full-time, a short job description, and also the employer's contact details.
If you're interested in applying to your green card lottery by using a paid lottery service, consult this report on qualified vacation agents. Or you'll be able to possible until October and make application for free with the U.S. government website.
A green card lottery dates and deadlines table with the 2012, 2013, and 2014 visa lotteries is accessible at myGreencard.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *